Skip to content ↓

Governance

To find out more about our governance structure, please see the governance page on the Trust website.

David Joshua Luckin

Full Name

David Joshua Luckin

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor; Chair of Governors                   

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

None 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Gemma Louise Wroe 

Full Name

Gemma Louise Wroe                                      

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

None 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Kirsty Rushby       

Full Name

Kirsty Rushby                                                   

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

None 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Joscelin Davidson

Full Name

Joscelin Davidson

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community 

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

31 October 2016 to Present 

Employee of Co-op Academy Southfield

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Nicola Komzolik - Nawn 

Full Name

Nicola Komzolik - Nawn                               

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

None 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Sarah Harridge 

Full Name

Sarah Harridge 

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

The governor will remain in post for as long as they are Headteacher 

Category of Governor

Ex-officio

Appointed by

By virtue of appointment as Headteacher

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

None 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Stewart Cooke

Full Name

Stewart Cooke                               

Date of appointment

17 November 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Elected by parents

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

2023-2024

Awaiting information

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

To be confirmed

Lee Bottomley

Full Name

Lee Bottomley                               

Date of appointment

17 November 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Elected by parents

Subcommittees 

To be confirmed

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

2023-2024

Awaiting information

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

To be confirmed

 Past Governors

Ben Hodgson
   on Title

Full Name

Ben Hodgson                                                    

Date of appointment

4 September 2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

None

Declarations of Interest

None 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings

2/2

Attendance at subcommittee meetings

Not applicable

Date of Resignation 2 February 2024